Privacy Policy

 

Prisma Legal is committed to protecting your privacy and adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Principles”).

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your the collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal information and sensitive information. Unless you give us explicit consent otherwise, we will act in accordance with this Privacy Policy about our collection and use of your personal information.

Types of personal information
During our interactions with you for the provision of services to you or through your use of this website, we may collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to provide you with services that you request from us.

The personal information and sensitive information which we collect may include, without limitation, your name, date of birth, bank account details, postal address, email address, telephone number, your work address, work telephone number, industry information, company and business information, credit and financial details, bank account details or any other information necessary to provide the services requested.

We will only collect, use or disclose your personal or sensitive information with your consent and  if it is reasonably necessary to provide you with our services.

How we collect personal information
We may collect the personal information and sensitive information directly from you when you provide us with instructions, seek advice, visit our website, attend our events or subscribe to receive information from us. We may also collect your information from third parties with whom we interact, including our service providers, credit reporting bodies or from organisations by whom you have been employed, or referrers or others with whom you interact and authorise to provide us with such information or alternatively through publicly available information.

When you access our website at www.prismalegal.com.au via a browser or application, our servers automatically record certain information. These server logs may include information such as your web request, GPS locations, session ID’s of your interaction with a service, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your account.

Collection of information through our website
When you visit our website, we may collect other, non-personal information that does not reveal your identity. This information includes your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address, standard web log information and cookies from your computer, which tells us when you visit our websites and may remember your preferences.

If you do not want to receive cookies, you can opt-out of receiving them by amending the settings of your browser.

How we hold and protect your personal information
We will act to protect your personal, sensitive and protected information in accordance with the Privacy Principles.  We are committed to keeping the personal, sensitive and protected information you provide to us secure.  While we take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal, sensitive and protected information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, we cannot guarantee the effectiveness of our data protection or security measures.

We generally store your personal information electronically in secure databases that we own or operate or that are owned or operated by our service providers, however we may also store your personal information in hard copy if required by your matter or by law.

We will retain your information for as long as required by law, after which time it will be destroyed.

How we use your information
We will only use your personal, sensitive and protected information for the provision of our legal services to you, to respond to your enquiries, for billing or administrative purposes or in the ways set out within this privacy policy. We may also collect your personal information for any other purpose which we state at the time of the collection as permitted by law and/or as required to provide the services you request.

We may also use the personal, sensitive or protected information you provide to directly market to you via email, SMS or telephone to promote our services, send you articles of interest, to invite you to seminars and events, add you to our mailing list or to market products and services which may be of interest to you.

You consent to us, our related entities or business partners contacting you to promote and market our respective products and services even if you have registered your home, mobile and/or fax number on the Do Not Call Register.

You can opt out of marketing activities at any time by opting out via clicking an unsubscribe button.

Disclosure of your information
We will generally only disclose your personal information, sensitive information and protected information for the purpose of providing legal services to you. Disclosure to any third parties in order to provide our services will only be made on a confidential basis or otherwise in accordance with applicable law. We will disclose your information:

  • When we have your consent.
  • To third parties where necessary for us to provide our services to you, or where you have expressly asked us to do so for the purposes of them or us providing further services.
  • Banks, payment processors or other payment service providers.
  • To our related bodies corporate, and their respective directors, officers, agents, and employees for processing personal, sensitive or protected information on our behalf.
  • To comply with any law enforcement agency, judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process in any jurisdiction that is investigating any breach or suspected breach of any law in any jurisdiction regarding your identity or other personal, sensitive or protected information provided by you to us.
  • Where disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect our rights or intellectual property or to protect the safety of our employees or the public, as required or permitted by law.
  • Where we consider disclosure is necessary for the protection and wellbeing of a person.
  • Where we are otherwise permitted by law to disclose your personal, sensitive or protected information.

If you opt in to receive marketing email communications from us, these will be sent to you directly by us. You can unsubscribe from receiving these communications at any time.

Disclosure of your information overseas
We may from time to time engage external service providers to help us deliver our services to you.  These external service providers may be located in or have servers in Australia and/or overseas. In these instances, we may disclose your personal, sensitive or protected information to these third parties to help deliver services to you. You will be notified if we engage an external service provider as and when required by your matter.

By providing us with your personal information:

  • you consent to us disclosing your personal information to third parties who are located overseas or who have servers located overseas and acknowledge Privacy Principle 8.1 does not apply to any such disclosure;
  • you acknowledge that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties located overseas and that we do not have to ensure third parties located overseas handle your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act and the Privacy Principles.

No obligation to provide your personal information
If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

How you may access your information
You may request a copy of other personal, sensitive and protected information which we hold by contacting our Privacy Officer, Fotini Kypraios via email at fotini@prismalegal.com.au

In order to release your personal information to you, we will require proof of your identity to ensure information is released to the right person and we may charge you a reasonable administration fee for complying with any such request, only where such fee is warranted.

We may refuse, in our sole discretion, to provide you access to your personal, sensitive or protected information which we hold, where such refusal is permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Principles or any other law or right. If we cannot provide your information, we will explain why we cannot comply with your request in writing, unless it is unreasonable to do so.

Your information online
While we take all due care in ensuring the privacy and security of your personal, sensitive and protected information, the possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully intercepted while in transit over the internet or while stored on our systems or on our website. We disclaim all liability to you to the greatest extent pursuant to law should this occur.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal, sensitive and protected information if it is no longer needed for the purpose for which the information was disclosed.

Quality & Correction of Personal, Sensitive and Protected Information
It is your responsibility to contact us from time to time to inform us of any changes to your personal, sensitive and protected information to ensure that it is up to date, relevant and of an appropriate quality to enable us to provide our services to you.

We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal, sensitive and protected information if you inform us that your information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, including making any appropriate deletions or additions to your personal, sensitive and protected information.

If you cease to use our services, we may retain your personal, sensitive and protected information to comply with our record keeping obligations under law.

Contacting us & Complaints
If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to request access to your personal information or have a complaint about a breach of privacy, then please contact our Privacy Officer at fotini@prismalegal.com.au.

Your queries, requests and/or complaints will be dealt with as soon as possible by our privacy officer (but no later than 5 business days). If we cannot resolve your complaint within 10 busniess days, we’ll contact you to let you know how long it will take to address your complaint.

You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner. Details about how to file a complaint can be found at www.oaic.gov.auor by calling 1300 363 992.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time as required. We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy archived. You should periodically visit this page to review the current Privacy Policy.

 

24 April 2018